PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice was last modified on October 7, 2017.

Thank you for visiting Impact Theory.  Your privacy is very important to us.  Please read the following information carefully.  It tells you when this Notice is effective, what information we collect from you, how we might use it, how you can review or change the personal information you provided to us, how we may change this notice, and the steps we take to ensure that your personal information is protected. 

All activities in which you may engage on this website are voluntary.  You are not required to provide any personal information to us unless you choose to access features on this site that require such information.  IF AT ANY TIME YOU FIND THIS PRIVACY POLICY UNACCEPTABLE, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY LEAVE THE WEBSITE.

Effective Date and Changes to This Notice

This Privacy Notice is effective as of the date above, and will remain in effect until a new notice supersedes it.  We may choose to update this notice at our discretion, so you should check this page periodically as the terms may change from time to time.  The most recent version of the notice will be reflected by the “last updated” date noted at the top of the page.  Your continued use of the site will constitute your acknowledgment of the notice in its current version and your understanding of the terms of the notice.

Personal Information We Collect from You and How We Use It

Personal Data” means data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, phone number, address, and e-mail address.  Anonymous Data” means data about you that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data (but does not include Application Data, which is covered later in this Privacy Notice); Anonymous Data does not permit the identification of individual persons.  We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data, as described below.

When you contact us, we ask for some personal information, but we do not display your personal information to other users.   However, failure to provide certain personally identifying information into our contact submission form will prevent certain features of the Website from functioning, or may prevent Impact Theory from effectively responding to Your requests.  The Website will collect only that personally identifying information that You affirmatively provide in response to a direct request.

We may collect the following information about you:

  • first and last name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • billing and/or shipping address
  • payment information
  • order history
  • account name
  • location data

An IP address is personally identifiable information that is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet.  When you visit our website, we may view and collect the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet.  We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device.  We also may use this information to enhance our website.

Types of Non-Identifying Information We Collect

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our Site.  Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about your means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Like many companies, we use cookies on our website.  Cookies are bits of text that are placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites.  We use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited us before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify site features in which you may have the greatest interest.  Cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site. 

You may disable the cookie feature on your computer or set it to alert you when cookies are being sent by using the preferences on your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, however, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features  of our Site.

We also use web beacons (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs).  This allows our computer servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.  These server logs may include information such as the date and time of your access to the Site, the length of time of your visit, the portions of the Site accessed, the number of times you visit and purchase from the Site, the IP address assigned to your computer, the type of browser used by your computer, the domain from which your connection to the Site originates, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your computer.  We assign you a unique internal identifier to help keep track of your future visits.  We use this information to gather aggregate demographic information about our visitors, and we use it to personalize the information you see on the Site and the e-mails you receive from us (should you grant us permission to send e-mails to you).  We keep this information for our internal use; we do not share it with others.  This information is in no way tied to your personal information, including your e-mail address.

How We Use Your Information

Your personally identifiable information will only be used in the following ways unless otherwise stated at the time you provide it to us:

  1. We will use it to contact you in order to answer questions, send you requested information, send you free or discount offers, and keep you updated on our company and its products.
  2. We may use it for Impact Theory’s internal purposes.  These purposes include administration of our website, data analytics and compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.
  3. We use it to provide an enhanced and more personalized online experience.

How We Store and Protect Your Information

Your personally identifiable information that you disclose to us is stored in our secure server’s database.  The information is only accessed by those persons authorized to access our systems, and they are required to keep the information confidential.

You can opt in to receive our newsletters and we will use your email address to deliver our newsletters to you. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters whenever you want.

Do We Share Your Information with outside Parties?

We do not sell or otherwise disclose information about our website visitors, except as described here. We may share the information you provide among our subsidiaries and affiliates and with our joint marketing partners. We may also share the information with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. These service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity. If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your information with third parties for their marketing purposes. Please tell us your preference by contacting us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Privacy Notice. We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use information you have provided through our website in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice.

Third Party Services

Third-parties may collect your IP address, record the pages you visit on our website, and set cookies that will enable widgets to function properly.  Your interactions with these widgets are governed by the Privacy Notice of the company providing them, not by this Privacy Notice.  We use the following third-party services:

  • Facebook Advertising
  • Google Website Optimizer and Analytics
  • Google AdSense
  • MailChimp
  • LinkedIn Authentication
  • Paypal
  • Stripe

To make the Site and related services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data from you, such as browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit. 

Because neither Impact Theory nor the Website has control over the content and performance of these partner and affiliate sites, we makes no guarantees about the accuracy, currency, content, or quality of the information provided by such sites. By visiting or using Third-Party Websites, You assume all responsibility and liability for all resulting harms, whether to You or to any third party, including without limitation as resulting from Your downloading or use of any content, software or other materials available therefrom.

Our Site also includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the “Share this” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our application.  These features may collect your IP address and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our application.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the Privacy Notice of the company providing it.

Your California Privacy Rights

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Though Impact Theory does not have a minimum age requirement to use the Site, it is not intended for users under the age of 13 that do not have permission from a parent or guardian.  We do not knowingly or intentionally gather personal data about visitors who are under the age of 13.  If you are aware of, or suspect that, someone under the age of 13 is visiting the Site without permission, please notify us immediately by contacting us at connect@impacttheory.com.

If you have questions or concerns about the Internet and privacy for your child, we encourage you to check out http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online.

Disclaimer of Warranty

Users expressly agree that use of the service is at their sole risk.  Neither the Company, its affiliates nor any of their respective employees, agents, third-party content providers or licensees, if any, warrant that the service will be uninterrupted or error free, nor do they make any warranty as to the results that may be obtained from use of the service or as to the accuracy, reliability or content of any information, service or merchandise provided through the service.  The service is provided on an “as is” basis without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of title or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, other than those warranties which are implied by and incapable of exclusion, restriction or modification under the laws applicable to this agreement.

Each user specifically acknowledges that in no event will the Company, its affiliates nor any of their respective employees or agents be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of (i) the use by such user of any browser owned or operated by any party and/or (ii) the downloading of any software owned or operated by any third party in connection with the service. Each user shall be responsible for obtaining and maintaining all telephone, computer hardware and other equipment needed for access to and use of the service, and users shall be responsible for all charges related thereto.

Governing Law

This notice and our privacy practices will be subject exclusively to the laws of the State of California within the United States of America.  By using our site, you hereby irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts of California any claim or matter arising under or in connection with the site.

How to Contact us

You are entitled to know once a year what information, if any, we share with other businesses and for what purposes. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us via e-mail at connect@impacttheory.com.